HomeMy WebLinkAboutPB advisory opinion to CC for Liberty proposal Final
[…] buildings and all associated site work would be located within approximately 10-acres of the total 30-acre
parcel. The remaining 20 acres, which includes wetlands, wetland buffers and natural habitat areas, will be
placed in a permanent conservation easement. The city thus gains a similar result from the Liberty
development that would accrue from an RR development. 20 acres will be permanently protected in a
conservation easement to be held by the city and enforceable by the city.
Advisory Opinion regarding the Comprehensive Plan Map Amendment:
New York State General City Law §28-a, Article 21, Chapter 3.12 states: “All city
land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan…”.
The Planning Board recognizes that a corresponding change to the City’s Comprehensive Plan is necessary
to maintain consistency with the zoning modification request from RR to UR4.
The 2015 Comprehensive Plan Map designates the parcel primarily Residential Neighborhood-1 (RN-1),