HomeMy WebLinkAbout20200177 Buenos Hill Auto Special Use Permit Narrative �
[…] generations, and stretches even to the county level.
■ It shocks the conscience and exhibits a deliberate indifference to the
constitutional rights of this Applicant and others like him. There is a
customary practice or de facto policy to illegally compel private
property owners within the City and Saratoga County to make off-site
public improvements that either are beyond its authority, constitute an
illegal tax, or bear no substantial nexus to the action proposed.
■ The funding and construction of pedestrian improvements to the
highway are subject to the strict application of Highway Law § 54,
which requires the County to pay for said improvements and, "Thirty-
five per centum of the cost of such work shall be reimbursed to the
county by the town requesting the improvement, and a tax therefor
may be levied upon the taxable property of the town, or the amount to
be raised by either the county or the town may be provided pursuant to
the local finance law. Any moneys so raised by the town shall be paid
into the county treasury."46
■ The Applicant is already providing to the public a dedicated EV
charger and parking space, which is reflected in the updated site plan.
46 HiGx§54.
City Uf Sarato�a Sprin�s Flannin� Baarc�
�une 2@, 2021
F'a�e 28 of 28
C[]N+CLCTSIQN