HomeMy WebLinkAbout20200177 Buenos Hill Auto Special Use Permit Narrative �
[…] Owner to Build Improvements Along the State Highway.
■ Municipal governments lack inherent power to enact zoning or land use
regulations, accept through a legislative grant. In the absence of
legislative delegation, its acts are ultra vires. 13 There are inherent limits
to site plan review, and zoning laws by their very nature are in derogation
of common-law property rights and must be strictly construed in favor of
the Applicant.14
■ On August 15, 2011, Governor Andrew M. Cuomo signed the Complete
Streets Act amending Highway Law § 331 to implement consideration of
complete street design (a) "For all state, county and local transportation
projects that are undertaken by the department or receive both federal and
state funding and are subject to department of transportation oversight, the
department or agency with jurisdiction over such projects shall consider
1z See generally, Matter of Tillim v. Village ofHunter; 2009 NY Slip Op 324ll(U)(Sup. Ct.Greene County 2009);
Phillips v. Town of Clifton Park Water Authority, 286 A.D2d 834,730 N.Y.S2d 565 (3d Dept.2001);New York
Tel. Co. v.