HomeMy WebLinkAbout20200177 Buenos Hill Auto Special Use Permit Narrative �
[…] and services.' Therefore, the Applicant does not require a special use
permit to continue using the Property for automotive sales and services.
(ii) The Planning Board Cannot Require a Property Owner to Build
Improvements Along the State Highway.
■ As a general principle, local zoning codes do not apply to the lands of the
State.g A Town Board may not by ordinance compel individual property
owners to construct sidewalks in a State highway.9
■ The matter of highway improvements is preemptively occupied by a
comprehensive and detailed state regulatory scheme.10 Under Highway
Law § 54, "Walks or paths for pedestrians may be constructed by a county
along any improved state highway or along a part thereof in any town of
the county,pursuant to the provisions of this section."ii
6 See Exhibit O,"C-2 Commercial District and Permitted Principal Uses."
'The registered Motor Vehicle Repair Shop and Dealer and Transporter licenses utilized by the Property's tenants
since 1999 are attached as Exhibit B to my March 10,2020 letter submitted in support of the Application for a